BAFTAs 2020 Winners: Complete List of Nominees and Winners

Stars from all around the globe gathered in London on February 2, 2020, for the 73rd annual British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards.

While Sam Mendes’ WWI film, 1917, was undoubtedly the hero of the evening — taking out seven of the biggest accolades that included best film, best director and best cinematography — other notable films in 2020 and the starring roles they featured were also given recognition from the academy.

Australian Margot Robbie hit the stage, though only to accept Brad Pitt’s award for best supporting actor for his role in Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood.

Hilariously reading out a speech he’d written for the occasion, Robbie said: “Hey, Britain, hear you’ve become single — welcome to the club! Wishing you the best with the divorce settlement”.

South Korean film Parasite continued its award show winning streak, taking home two awards for best film not in the English language and best original screenplay.

Renee Zellweger was named best actress for her portrayal of Judy Garland in Judy, while Joaquin Phoenix took home the best actor award — just one of three accolades given to Joker at the BAFTAs.

In his acceptance speech, Pheonix called out the “systemic racism” and “oppression” of the industry.

“I feel very honoured and privileged… but I have to say that I also feel conflicted because so many of my fellow actors that are deserving don’t have that same privilege,” he said.

“I think that we send a very clear message to people of colour that you’re not welcome here, I think that’s the message that we’re sending to people that have contributed so much to our medium and our industry and in ways that we benefit from.”

Pheonix was referring to the lack of represented diversity and the fact that all 20 acting nominees were white, and that no female directors were nominated for the seventh year in a row.

Prince William, the president of BAFTA who was in attendance with the Duchess of Cambridge agreed, and spoke out about the need for positive change in his address.

“In 2020, and not for the first time in the last few years, we find ourselves talking again about the need to do more to ensure diversity in the sector and in the awards process — that simply cannot be right in this day and age,” the Duke of Cambridge said.

“BAFTA take this issue seriously, and following this year’s nominations, have launched a full and thorough review of the entire awards process to build on their existing work and ensure that opportunities are available to everyone.”

Read on for the complete list of nominees and winners from the BAFTAs 2020.

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Azaar, Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
Goldfish, Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
Kamali, Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
Learning To Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re A Girl), Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva WINNER
The Trap, Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Grandad Was a Romantic, Maryam Mohajer WINNER
In Her Boots, Kathrin Steinbacher
The Magic Boat, Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

MAKEUP AND HAIR
1917, Naomi Donne
Bombshell, Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan WINNER
Joker, Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
Rocketman, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

ANIMATED FILM
Frozen 2
Klaus WINNER
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Toy Story 4 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
1917 WINNER
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes 

ORIGINAL SCORE
1917, Thomas Newman
Jojo Rabbit, Michael Giacchino
Joker, Hildur Guđnadóttir WINNER
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams     

SOUND
1917, Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson WINNER
Joker, Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
Le Mans ’66, David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
Rocketman, Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

PRODUCTION DESIGN
1917, Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales WINNER
The Irishman, Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
Joker, Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood, Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
The Irishman, Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C Rubeo
Judy, Jany Temime
Little Women, Jacqueline Durran WINNER
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917, Roger Deakins WINNER
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
Le Mans ’66, Phedon Papamichael
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke

EDITING
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagle
Joker, Jeff Groth
Le Mans ’66, Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker WINNER
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood, Fred Raskin

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern, Marriage Story WINNER
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi WINNER
Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Bait WINNER
For Sama
Maiden
Only You
Retablo

DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
For Sama WINNER
The Great Hack 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Booksmart, Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho WINNER 

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood WINNER 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
1917, Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy WINNER
Avengers: Endgame, Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
The Irishman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
The Lion King, Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,  Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
The Farewell
For Sama
Pain and Glory
Parasite WINNER
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted by the public)
Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr
Michael Ward WINNER 

BEST CASTING
Joker WINNER
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Two Popes

BEST DIRECTOR
1917, Sam Mendes WINNER
The Irishman, Martin Scorsese
Joker, Todd Phillips
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Bong Joon-ho

LEADING ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy WINNER 

LEADING ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker WINNER
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

BEST FILM
1917 WINNER
The Irishman
Joker
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Parasite 

Renee Zellweger, Joaquin Phoenix, Laura Dern and Brad Pitt have now won their respective acting categories at every major ceremony of awards season in 2020 so far (Golden Globes, the Screen Actors Guild Awards and Critics’ Choice Awards).

Will they be able to continue the winning streak at the Academy Awards next week?

Read more stories from TheLatch— and follow us on Facebook.